Posting a message to the forum will remove the above advertisement

Discuss No earth bonding within 600mm of meter in the Gas Safe Register Forum - Public Forum area at UKPlumbersForums.co.uk.

  1. tuck8r

    tuck8r New Member

    Hi guys how would you class no bonding within 600mm on cp12 as now no ncs, AR ?cheers
     
  2. ShaunCorbs

    ShaunCorbs S. Mod Trusted Plumber GSR Top Contributor!!

    Ncs so nothing just leave a note / ask the customer to get a spark to install and test the bonding
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. tuck8r

    tuck8r New Member

    Cheers
     
  4. townfanjon

    townfanjon Trusted Plumber GSR Top Contributor!!

    NCS still exists !!! . you just record it, not notify
     
  5. aplombier

    aplombier Member

    Just make a note in the cp 12 comments box saying no earth bonding present and they need to consult a qualified electrician.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Harvest Fields

    Harvest Fields Trusted Plumber GSR Top Contributor!!

    I just note it on the cert and explain to the customer what it is and that they should have it fitted by a qualified electrician.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. Stu-B

    Stu-B New Member

    Note it on the cert and put a label on the gas meter, you gotta cover all bases when you take responsibility for the installation, it's your name on the ticket if something went wrong
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. kirkgas

    kirkgas Trusted Plumber GSR

    Re advising of no protective equipotential bonding, the GIUSP section 3.19 tells us to issue a Bonding Notice, so a separate notification sheet rather than writing it on the LGSR, also see TB 102
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. earth bonding 600mm

  • Users found this page by searching for:

    1. earth bonding 600mm